Latest Blog Posts

Ask A Celebrant
19 March 2020
Have you been wondering how you might reaffirm your love for your partner?  What about a Vow Renewal Ceremony? Today's blog takes us through some great ideas to create a beautiful and personal ceremony - written by freelance writer and guest blo...
Wendy Haynes
17 March 2020
This special blog post is a little different to our regular program, however, it is full of much needed information about our current Coronavirus - Covid19 situation, how it affects us as celebrants and those who are holding or planning ceremonies in...
Katherine Sessions
13 March 2020
One of the big decisions you'll need to make for your wedding day and especially your marriage ceremony is the music. Celebrant Katherine Sessions of Adore Celebrancy Services and member of The Celebrants Network is taking us through the ins and outs...

Section 46 – Celebrant Authorisation Statement and Definition of Marriage

46 Certain authorised celebrants to explain nature of marriage relationship

(1) Subject to subsection (2), before a marriage is solemnized by or in the presence of an authorized celebrant, not being a minister of religion of a recognized denomination, the authorized celebrant shall say to the parties, in the presence of the witnesses, the words:

“I am duly authorized by law to solemnize marriages according to law.

“Before you are joined in marriage in my presence and in the presence of these witnesses, I am to remind you of the solemn and binding nature of the relationship into which you are now about to enter.

“Marriage, according to law in Australia, is the union of a man and a woman to the exclusion of all others, voluntarily entered into for life.”;

or words to that effect.

(2) Where, in the case of a person authorized under subsection 39(2) to solemnize marriages, the Minister is satisfied that the form of ceremony to be used by that person sufficiently states the nature and obligations of marriage, the Minister may, either by the instrument by which that person is so authorized or by a subsequent instrument, exempt that person from compliance with subsection (1) of this section.

Therefore Section 46 does not require a minister of a recognised religion to have to say the words as noted in Section 46 (1), and the “minister” is granted the flexibility to determine what ‘sufficiently’ states means.